Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy (“Policy”) of PointStar Consulting (“PointStar”) and the operation of https://www.pointstar-consulting.com/ (“Site”). 

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the content used and Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

In this Policy, when we use “we”, “us” or “our”, we refer to the company (within PointStar Consulting) which is collecting your personal data, or which is operating the Site which you are accessing or using.

This Policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing the applicable website or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy. If you do not agree, please cease use of the relevant website(s) and/or service(s) and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

Personal Data Collected

When you use the Site, any service we provide or in your interaction with us, the personal data we may collect includes:

  • Data collected directly from you – This may be done through the Site, over the phone, by email, or in person when you meet our staff or representatives.
  • Data collected by automated means – Various technologies may be used on the Site and our mobile and web-based applications in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user’s personal data.

Personal Data Usage

We use your personal data for the purposes of serving you. This includes, where applicable:

  • Providing you with the products and services that you have requested e.g. notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery;
  • Contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service; and
  • Resolving any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services

We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to the business of PointStar Consulting, such as:

  • complying with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements;
  • enforcing obligations owed to PointStar Consulting;
  • researching and developing new products and services or improving existing products and services of PointStar Consulting;
  • accounting, risk management, compliance and record-keeping purposes;
  • carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and
  • staff training.

If you have consented, your personal data may be used by PointStar Consulting for the purposes of marketing products and services offered on the Site or other products or services offered by PointStar Consulting or those of its strategic partners or business affiliates e.g. informing you of latest activities, special offers, promotions or sending you newsletters.

In order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, we may analyse and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your interest in our products and services, your ratings and reviews of products, your contact history with our customer service, your newsletter clicks/opening results, your surfing behaviour (web tracking), the newsletter types you are subscribed to, your participation in promotions or events, your interactions with us and your use of (mobile) applications).

If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.

If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

Disclosure of Information

We will not sell your personal data to third parties.

We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.

Your personal data may be disclosed and shared within PointStar Consulting to allow us to provide the products and services which you have requested.

We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.

The Site may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with other third parties such as other users of the Site. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the Site.

You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore for the purposes set out in this Paragraph 3. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction which has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

Third Parties

This Policy only applies to the Site and information that we collect from you. The Site may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on our website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data, We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

Intellectual Property Rights

Unless otherwise indicated, the Site is our proprietary property and all source code, databases, functionality, software, website designs, audio, video, text, photographs, and graphics on the Site (collectively, the “Content”) and the trademarks, service marks, and logos contained therein (the “Marks”) are owned or controlled by us or licensed to us, and are protected by copyright and trademark laws and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws of Singapore, foreign jurisdictions, and international conventions.

Security

We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

Disclaimer

TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, WE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE IN ANY EVENT FOR ANY SPECIAL, EXEMPLARY, PUNITIVE, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND OR FOR ANY LOSS OF REPUTATION OR GOODWILL, WHETHER BASED IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE), EQUITY, STRICT LIABILITY, STATUTE OR OTHERWISE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF UNAUTHORISED OR UNINTENDED USE, ACCESS OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA.

Your Rights

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data or about our Policy, if you do not accept the amended Policy, if you wish to withdraw any consent you have given us at any time, or if you wish to update or have access to your personal data, you are welcome to contact us. 

All requests for correction or for access to your personal data must be in writing. We will endeavor to respond to your request within 30 days, and if that is not possible, we will inform you of the time by which we will respond to you.

We may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so.

In many circumstances, we need to use your personal data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required personal data, or if you do not accept the amended Policy or withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

You are accorded with rights stipulated under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and we will be abiding by the provisions in PDPA.

If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at marketing@point-star.com. 

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Policy from time to time. The amended Policy will be published on the Site. This Policy is subject to occasional revision at our discretion. If you object to any such changes, you must cease using our platform and any further use shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

Last Updated: 25 January 2021